Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Seulement disponible en anglais

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By using this site, you signify your agreement to these Terms and Conditions of Use with Canada Wild (“Canada Wild”, “we”, “our” or “us”). If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, you may not use this site.

All content on this site, including these Terms and Conditions of Use, is subject to change without notice. We suggest you review these Terms and Conditions of Use each time you access this site. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these Terms and Conditions of Use will mean you accept those changes.

  1. Consent for Permitted Uses

This site is intended for the purposes of sharing information about Uninterrupted.ca and collecting names of people interested in our activities and programs.

  1. Prohibited Uses

You may use this site only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms and Conditions of Use. You agree not to use this site:

(a)     in any way that violates any applicable local, provincial, national or international law, rule or regulation;

(b)     to engage in any activities that would violate the privacy or human rights of others;

(c)     to engage in any conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of this site, or which, as determined by Canada Wild, may harm Canada Wild or users of this site or expose them to liability;

(d)     to use this site in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair this site or interfere with any other party’s use of this site;

(e)     to use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access this site for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material produced by Canada Wild;

(f)      to use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material produced by Canada Wild or for any other unauthorized purpose without Canada Wild’s prior written consent;

(g)     to use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of this site;

(h)     to introduce any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful;

(i)      to attempt to penetrate security measures of this site;

(j)      to attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of this site, the server on which this site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to this site; or

(k)     to attack this site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack or otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of this site.

  1. General Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

This site, the services and the information and materials contained on this site are provided on an « as is, where is » basis. Canada Wild makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, of any kind with respect to this site, its use or its contents.

Canada Wild disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including without limitation merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. You expressly acknowledge that there are no warranties or representations made regarding the content or application of this site including without limitation how current it is, its accuracy, its completeness, its availability, its usefulness, that defects will be corrected or that this site, any hyperlinked websites, or the servers upon which they reside are free of viruses or other harmful components. Canada Wild will not be liable if for any reason all or part of this site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

None of Canada Wild or any of its directors, officers, contractors, employees, agents, partners, collaborators, licensors and suppliers will be liable for any losses, expenses, damages or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, this site or any information contained on it, or any hyperlinked websites. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including without limitation compensatory, direct, indirect, exemplary, punitive and consequential damages, loss of programs or data, breach of privacy, income or profit, loss or damage to property and claims of third parties.

You agree that your exclusive and sole remedy is to stop using this site.

  1. Copyright

You should assume that everything you see, read or hear on this site is copyrighted unless otherwise expressly noted. Canada Wild hereby authorizes you to view, copy and print the documents, related graphics and materials published on this site subject to the following limitations and other conditions:

(a)     you may take temporary copies necessary to browse this site, and unless otherwise stated, you may download or print a single copy of the content on this site for non-commercial or personal uses only;

(b)     you must not modify any content on or obtained from this site;

(c)     you must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices included in any content obtained from this site;

(d)     you may not modify in any way documents, related graphics or materials available from this site, nor may you use any graphics available from this site separate from the accompanying text; and

(e)     you must obtain our prior written consent to copy or display any portion of the content on this site for redistribution to third parties or for commercial purposes.

  1. Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, service marks and other names and icons identifying products and services on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Canada Wild and others, and, except as expressly permitted by these Terms and Conditions of Use, may not be reproduced without Canada Wild’s prior written consent.

  1. Security Risks and Computer Viruses

The world-wide-web exists across unsecure, public networks and there is a risk that transmissions to or from this site may be intercepted and modified by third parties. Files obtained from or through this site may contain computer viruses or other defects.

Canada Wild assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from this site.

  1. Links

This site may contain links or references to third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material or content of any third party contained in, referred to, included on, or linked from or to this site. Any information, data, opinions, recommendations, products or services provided by such third parties through links to other websites or otherwise made available through their websites are solely those of such third parties and not of Canada Wild, partnering agencies or its affiliates. Your use of such third party websites is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of such websites.

  1. Security And Privacy

Canada Wild uses reasonable efforts to protect the security and privacy of any information you provide over the internet to Canada Wild. However, Canada Wild cannot guarantee that any information shared will not be improperly used by third parties. Any personal information that you provide to Canada Wild is subject to our Privacy Policy which governs our collection and use of your personal information. You understand that through your use of this site you consent to the collection and use of this personal information in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy.

  1. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Canada Wild and its employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these Terms and Conditions of Use or any activity (including negligent or wrongful conduct) related to your use of this site.

  1. Waiver

Canada Wild’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use will not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these Terms and Conditions of Use.

  1. Governing Law

By accessing this site, you agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, this site will be governed by the laws of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable in British Columbia. You also hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts of British Columbia. You are responsible for complying with your own local laws.

  1. Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be severed from the balance of these Terms and Conditions of Use, and the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use will remain in full force and effect.

PRIVACY POLICY

Canada Wild is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of you and all of our stakeholders.

During the course of our projects and activities, Canada Wild gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Canada Wild’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

We observe the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Cookies

Canada Wild’s Uninterrupted.ca uses persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, Clicktale, and iPerceptions – see below)
  • Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

This website also uses remarketing tools, such as Google’s relevant advertising, which enable Canada Wild or other entities to serve you with relevant advertisements unrelated to Canada Wild.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and activities.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by Canada Wild shall be kept in confidence. Canada Wild personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure.

All content on this site, including this Privacy Policy, is subject to change without notice. We suggest you review this Privacy Policy each time you access this site. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca

x

Choisir une image